Schools
State Indoor Track Chapmionship Results
Northwest girls finish second at indoor state championships.
Results from the MPSSAA indoor track meet at the PG Sports Complex, Feb. 20-21, as posted at the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association website:
4A Boys
Team Raknings
5th place, Clarksburg, 30 points
24th place, Northwest, 5 points
Find out what's happening in Germantownwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Individual Events
300 meter dash
6th place, Paul Joseph (junior), Clarksburg, 36.12
Find out what's happening in Germantownwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
500 meter run
10th place, Andrew Kyeremeh (senior), Northwest, 1:10.29
800 meter run
11th place, Laurent Mundela (junior), Clarksburg, 2:06.01
1,600 meter run
4th place, William Bertrand (junior), Clarksburg, 4:25.82
3,200 meter run
2nd place, William Bertrand (senior), Clarksburg, 9:39.41
4x200 meter relay
7th place, Clarksburg, 1:36.53
4x400 meter relay
4th place, Northwest, 3:29.82
6th place, Clarksburg, 3:30.85
4x800 meter relay
7th place, Clarksburg, 8:27.08
High jump
5th place, Derrell Howard (senior), Clarksburg, 5 feet, 10 inches
Shot put
6th place, Samuel Adedeji (senior), Clarksburg, 46 feet, 10 inches
10th place, Jeff Morrision (senior), Clarksburg, 41 feet, 7 inches
3A Boys
Team Rankings
20th place, Damascus 7.50 points
26th place, Seneca Valley, 3 points
Individual Events
3,200 meter run
12th place, Thomas Carlacci (junior), Damascus, 10:18.98
55 meter hurdles
7th place, Darius Lewis (senior), Seneca Valley, 7.79
High jump
8th place, Colin Gbolie (senior), Seneca Valley, 5 feet, 8 inches
Pole vault
5th place, Robert Carroll (junior), Damascus, 11 feet, 6 inches
Shot put
5th place, Nate Betts (senior), Damascus, 45 feet, 0.5 inches
4A Girls
Team Rankings
2nd place, Northwest, 46 points
14th place, Clarksburg, 13 points
Individual Events
55 meter dash
5th place, Camry Torian (senior), Northwest, 7.35
300 meter dash
7th place, Camry Torian (senior), Northwest, 41.79
8th place, Kennedy Knight (freshman), Northwest, 42.12
500 meter run
4th place, India Knight (senior), Northwest, 1:17.33
800 meter run
3rd place, Naomi Sheppard (sophomore), Northwest, 2:21.97
1,600 meter run
4th place, Abbey Daley (junior), Clarksburg, 5:19.04
4x200 meter relay
1st place, Northwest, 1:44.63
4x400 meter relay
2nd place, Northwest, 1:01.97
4x800 meter relay
1st place, Northwest, 9:39.57
High jump
6th place, Bailee Freeman (senior), Clarksburg, 5 feet
Shot put
4th place, Claudia Ababio (sophomore), Clarksburg, 34 feet, 9 inches
3A Girls
Team Rankings
18th place, Damascus, 9 points
28th place, Seneca Valley, 3 points
Individual Events
500 meter run
8th place, Sarah Smith (freshman), Damascus, 1:23.87
1,600 meter run
11th place, Courtney Mason (senior), Damascus, 5:50.12
3,200 meter run
7th place, Allison Marella (junior), Damascus, 12:27.89
4x400 meter relay
10th place, Damascus, 4:26.09
4x800 meter relay
7th place, Damascus, 10:03.66
High jump
5th place, Laura Janss (junior), Damascus, 5 feet
Shot put
6th place, Virginia Owusu-Maines (senior), Seneca Valley, 36 feet, 1 inch
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.